Author Topic: AdultDVDEmpire Script is off again  (Read 2657 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline tvaronos

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
AdultDVDEmpire Script is off again
« on: September 25, 2017, 02:57:19 pm »
I don't know if anyone other than Ivek can help with this and I don't want to take up his time with this, so I thought I'd ask in general. The adultdvd script has stopped working again. I tried to "fix" it myself, but my coding sucks donkey balls at best.

At first, with the script as it is now, it returns an IO Handler error, but I fixed that by changing the --- BASE_URL   = 'https://www.adultdvdempire.com';  ---  line from http to https. Now, the snag is that for some reason it adds "http://" in front of the whole URL address when searching (like http://https://www.adultdvdempire.com/allsearch/search?q=evil%20anal%2017), so the script can't find any address to get results from. I believe that fixing that might fix the whole script.

Sorry if this is a dumb question, but as I said, my coding skills are practically non existing.

Any ideas from anyone are welcome and thanks in advance!

Offline Ivek23

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2128
    • View Profile
Re: AdultDVDEmpire Script is off again
« Reply #1 on: September 27, 2017, 05:41:13 pm »
Tests Proxomitron. I think this would be an ideal solution for your problems. I also attach a default.cfg file that already has an added solution for the adultdvdempire.com https connection. How and what is described in topic:
Proxomitron - next https solution for PVD.

default.cfg file is attach.
Ivek23
Win 7 32bit, 64bit   PVD v0.9.9.21


Offline tvaronos

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: AdultDVDEmpire Script is off again
« Reply #2 on: November 12, 2017, 09:26:46 am »
Proxomitron fixes the https problem. There are still a few minor things, but it's workable now. Thanks Ivek!

Offline Ivek23

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2128
    • View Profile
Re: AdultDVDEmpire Script is off again
« Reply #3 on: November 12, 2017, 05:34:34 pm »
Proxomitron fixes the https problem. There are still a few minor things, but it's workable now. Thanks Ivek!

Welcome.
Ivek23
Win 7 32bit, 64bit   PVD v0.9.9.21


Offline AimHere

  • Power User
  • ****
  • Posts: 208
    • View Profile
Re: AdultDVDEmpire Script is off again
« Reply #4 on: November 26, 2017, 07:24:13 pm »
Ivek, I'm having problems with ADE too. I installed Proxomitron per your other thread on the subject, and I'm using the default.cfg from your previous post in this thread. But I'm still getting a "404" error from PVD each time I try to run the ADE import script. I haven't made any changes to the script (though I tried the https: edit that tvaronos tried, with the same results).

Any ideas?

Offline Ivek23

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2128
    • View Profile
Re: AdultDVDEmpire Script is off again
« Reply #5 on: November 28, 2017, 06:03:45 pm »
Ivek, I'm having problems with ADE too. I installed Proxomitron per your other thread on the subject, and I'm using the default.cfg from your previous post in this thread. But I'm still getting a "404" error from PVD each time I try to run the ADE import script. I haven't made any changes to the script (though I tried the https: edit that tvaronos tried, with the same results).

Any ideas?

The ADE website has changed the URLs.

Previously, the url was:
http://www.adultdvdempire.com

Now it is:
http://www.adultempire.com


The script needed to be changed
Code: [Select]
BASE_URL   = 'http://www.adultempire.com';as well as default.cfg file
Code: [Select]
In = FALSE
Out = TRUE
Key = "URL: adultempire.com (Out)"
URL = "((www.|)adultempire.com|st.kp.yandex.net)/"
Match = "http://\1"
Replace = "$RDIR(https://\1)"

In = TRUE
Out = FALSE
Key = "Location: adultempire.com (In)"
URL = "(www.|)adultempire.com/"
Match = "https://(st.kp.yandex.net|www.adultempire.com)\1/\2"
Replace = "http://\1/\2"

New default.cfg file is attach.

New adultdvdempire-0.1.2.9 script is attach the link below:

http://www.videodb.info/forum_en/index.php/topic,3197.msg20243.html#msg20243
« Last Edit: November 28, 2017, 08:36:30 pm by Ivek23 »
Ivek23
Win 7 32bit, 64bit   PVD v0.9.9.21


Offline AimHere

  • Power User
  • ****
  • Posts: 208
    • View Profile
Re: AdultDVDEmpire Script is off again
« Reply #6 on: December 06, 2017, 04:03:19 am »
Still not working right... I've got the new ADE script in my scripts folder, installed and configured Proxomitron per your other post, set PVD to use localhost/80 for proxy, yet every time I try to run an import via ADE script, it fails with  "HTTP 1.1 404 Not Found".

What am I missing here?

« Last Edit: December 06, 2017, 04:20:30 am by AimHere »

Offline Ivek23

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2128
    • View Profile
Re: AdultDVDEmpire Script is off again
« Reply #7 on: December 06, 2017, 06:46:49 pm »
Still not working right... I've got the new ADE script in my scripts folder, installed and configured Proxomitron per your other post, set PVD to use localhost/80 for proxy, yet every time I try to run an import via ADE script, it fails with  "HTTP 1.1 404 Not Found".

What am I missing here?

Did you replace default.cfg in the Proxomitron program folder with a new default.cfg that was added two posts higher. If you do not, this is probably the reason for this error, because the rest should be all right, because you have already described it earlier, what and how you did it.
Ivek23
Win 7 32bit, 64bit   PVD v0.9.9.21


Offline AimHere

  • Power User
  • ****
  • Posts: 208
    • View Profile
Re: AdultDVDEmpire Script is off again
« Reply #8 on: December 11, 2017, 02:41:56 am »
I installed Proxomitron in "C:\Program Files (x86)\Proxomitron", the replacement default.cfg has been copied to that folder. And I downloaded and copied the zlib.dll, libeay32.dll, ssleay32.dll, and msvcrt70.dll into the Proxomitron folder as per your other thread.

Yet the "HTTP 1.1 404 Not Found" errors persist in PVD.

I've tried disabling both my antivirus and firewall (Avast and Comodo, respectively) to no effect.

I just don't know what's going on here...

Offline Ivek23

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2128
    • View Profile
Re: AdultDVDEmpire Script is off again
« Reply #9 on: December 13, 2017, 08:51:08 pm »
I installed Proxomitron in "C:\Program Files (x86)\Proxomitron", the replacement default.cfg has been copied to that folder. And I downloaded and copied the zlib.dll, libeay32.dll, ssleay32.dll, and msvcrt70.dll into the Proxomitron folder as per your other thread.

This is OK.

Yet the "HTTP 1.1 404 Not Found" errors persist in PVD.

I've tried disabling both my antivirus and firewall (Avast and Comodo, respectively) to no effect.

I just don't know what's going on here...

This is a bit strange, because there is still an error.

According to this error, this is a question:

Does Proxomitron work and you will see a popup window (with confirmation) for allow, allow for session or deny a session (see sshot-44)

It works fine for me. I use Win 7 32bit and PVD v0.9.9.21

And you ...
Ivek23
Win 7 32bit, 64bit   PVD v0.9.9.21


Offline AimHere

  • Power User
  • ****
  • Posts: 208
    • View Profile
Re: AdultDVDEmpire Script is off again
« Reply #10 on: December 19, 2017, 01:17:48 pm »
Hmm, I don't get that pop-up at all. I also open the Proxomitron log window, and aside from references to hashing adlist and aliaslist when I manually re-load the config file, I see no activity at all.

I tried temporarily setting my Windows internet settings to use the proxy at 127.0.0.1/port 80, then type "http://www.adultempire.com" into my web browsers, but they immediately redirect to "https://www.adultempire.com" and the page fails to load ("Can't reach this page", "400 Bad request", etc.). This happens in Firefox, Edge, and IE11.

aimhere

P.S. - running all of this on Windows 10 64-bit, fully updated (including Fall Creators Update). I did a search and it seems Proxo should work on Win10...

Offline Ivek23

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2128
    • View Profile
Re: AdultDVDEmpire Script is off again
« Reply #11 on: December 19, 2017, 07:42:32 pm »
Hmm, I don't get that pop-up at all. I also open the Proxomitron log window, and aside from references to hashing adlist and aliaslist when I manually re-load the config file, I see no activity at all.

Strange.

I tried temporarily setting my Windows internet settings to use the proxy at 127.0.0.1/port 80, then type "http://www.adultempire.com" into my web browsers, but they immediately redirect to "https://www.adultempire.com" and the page fails to load ("Can't reach this page", "400 Bad request", etc.). This happens in Firefox, Edge, and IE11.

Try the proxy at 127.0.0.1:8888

It might be the below added rar files have something to help. Unzip Lists file. Lists file and default.cfg file copy into the Proxomitron folder.

Test it, it may work.
« Last Edit: April 29, 2018, 06:31:49 am by Ivek23 »
Ivek23
Win 7 32bit, 64bit   PVD v0.9.9.21


Offline AimHere

  • Power User
  • ****
  • Posts: 208
    • View Profile
Re: AdultDVDEmpire Script is off again
« Reply #12 on: December 31, 2017, 05:56:03 pm »
Hmm, I don't get that pop-up at all. I also open the Proxomitron log window, and aside from references to hashing adlist and aliaslist when I manually re-load the config file, I see no activity at all.

Strange.

I tried temporarily setting my Windows internet settings to use the proxy at 127.0.0.1/port 80, then type "http://www.adultempire.com" into my web browsers, but they immediately redirect to "https://www.adultempire.com" and the page fails to load ("Can't reach this page", "400 Bad request", etc.). This happens in Firefox, Edge, and IE11.

Try the proxy at 127.0.0.1:8888

It might be the below added rar files have something to help. Unzip Lists file. Lists file and default.cfg file copy into the Proxomitron folder.

Test it, it may work.

Okay, now we're finally getting somewhere! After changing the port to 8888 in both PVD and Proxomitron (which requires restarting Proxomitron, it seems), PVD can now connect to adultempire.com.

I am getting those pop-up windows regarding the security certificate, is there any way to bypass those?

Sadly, recent ADE site changes have once again broken the import script, it's not grabbing cover/poster images and some other metadata. But that's a separate issue. Time to start digging into the page source and script code again (sigh...)

Thanks for the help, Ivek.

aimhere
« Last Edit: December 31, 2017, 06:03:43 pm by AimHere »

Offline AimHere

  • Power User
  • ****
  • Posts: 208
    • View Profile
Re: AdultDVDEmpire Script is off again
« Reply #13 on: December 31, 2017, 07:37:20 pm »
I edited the ADE script to deal with the site HTML changes.

aimhere

Offline Ivek23

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2128
    • View Profile
Re: AdultDVDEmpire Script is off again
« Reply #14 on: January 01, 2018, 10:39:07 am »
I am getting those pop-up windows regarding the security certificate, is there any way to bypass those?

This window always appears for the first time. If you allow for session, the popup window will no longer show up until you close Proxomitron and restart it. This is the only option that there is no occurrence of this window, as far as I have noticed until now, except, if there is any new information that needs to be confirmed in this window.
Ivek23
Win 7 32bit, 64bit   PVD v0.9.9.21


Offline AimHere

  • Power User
  • ****
  • Posts: 208
    • View Profile
Re: AdultDVDEmpire Script is off again
« Reply #15 on: January 10, 2018, 01:14:58 pm »
This window always appears for the first time. If you allow for session, the popup window will no longer show up until you close Proxomitron and restart it. This is the only option that there is no occurrence of this window, as far as I have noticed until now, except, if there is any new information that needs to be confirmed in this window.

I figured it had to be something like that. Thanks, Ivek.

I tell you, it's sad that we PVD users have to resort to jumping through hoops to keep this program working. I wish Nostra would just release the source code as open-source and be done with it. Let someone else with actual interest in the program take it over. :(

aimhere

 

anything