Author Topic: AdultDVDEmpire Script is off again  (Read 664 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline tvaronos

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
AdultDVDEmpire Script is off again
« on: September 25, 2017, 02:57:19 pm »
I don't know if anyone other than Ivek can help with this and I don't want to take up his time with this, so I thought I'd ask in general. The adultdvd script has stopped working again. I tried to "fix" it myself, but my coding sucks donkey balls at best.

At first, with the script as it is now, it returns an IO Handler error, but I fixed that by changing the --- BASE_URL   = 'https://www.adultdvdempire.com';  ---  line from http to https. Now, the snag is that for some reason it adds "http://" in front of the whole URL address when searching (like http://https://www.adultdvdempire.com/allsearch/search?q=evil%20anal%2017), so the script can't find any address to get results from. I believe that fixing that might fix the whole script.

Sorry if this is a dumb question, but as I said, my coding skills are practically non existing.

Any ideas from anyone are welcome and thanks in advance!

Offline Ivek23

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1899
    • View Profile
Re: AdultDVDEmpire Script is off again
« Reply #1 on: September 27, 2017, 05:41:13 pm »
Tests Proxomitron. I think this would be an ideal solution for your problems. I also attach a default.cfg file that already has an added solution for the adultdvdempire.com https connection. How and what is described in topic:
Proxomitron - next https solution for PVD.

default.cfg file is attach.
Ivek23
Win 7 32bit, 64bit   PVD v0.9.9.21


Offline tvaronos

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: AdultDVDEmpire Script is off again
« Reply #2 on: November 12, 2017, 09:26:46 am »
Proxomitron fixes the https problem. There are still a few minor things, but it's workable now. Thanks Ivek!

Offline Ivek23

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1899
    • View Profile
Re: AdultDVDEmpire Script is off again
« Reply #3 on: November 12, 2017, 05:34:34 pm »
Proxomitron fixes the https problem. There are still a few minor things, but it's workable now. Thanks Ivek!

Welcome.
Ivek23
Win 7 32bit, 64bit   PVD v0.9.9.21


Offline AimHere

  • Power User
  • ****
  • Posts: 202
    • View Profile
Re: AdultDVDEmpire Script is off again
« Reply #4 on: November 26, 2017, 07:24:13 pm »
Ivek, I'm having problems with ADE too. I installed Proxomitron per your other thread on the subject, and I'm using the default.cfg from your previous post in this thread. But I'm still getting a "404" error from PVD each time I try to run the ADE import script. I haven't made any changes to the script (though I tried the https: edit that tvaronos tried, with the same results).

Any ideas?

Offline Ivek23

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1899
    • View Profile
Re: AdultDVDEmpire Script is off again
« Reply #5 on: November 28, 2017, 06:03:45 pm »
Ivek, I'm having problems with ADE too. I installed Proxomitron per your other thread on the subject, and I'm using the default.cfg from your previous post in this thread. But I'm still getting a "404" error from PVD each time I try to run the ADE import script. I haven't made any changes to the script (though I tried the https: edit that tvaronos tried, with the same results).

Any ideas?

The ADE website has changed the URLs.

Previously, the url was:
http://www.adultdvdempire.com

Now it is:
http://www.adultempire.com


The script needed to be changed
Code: [Select]
BASE_URL   = 'http://www.adultempire.com';as well as default.cfg file
Code: [Select]
In = FALSE
Out = TRUE
Key = "URL: adultempire.com (Out)"
URL = "((www.|)adultempire.com|st.kp.yandex.net)/"
Match = "http://\1"
Replace = "$RDIR(https://\1)"

In = TRUE
Out = FALSE
Key = "Location: adultempire.com (In)"
URL = "(www.|)adultempire.com/"
Match = "https://(st.kp.yandex.net|www.adultempire.com)\1/\2"
Replace = "http://\1/\2"

New default.cfg file is attach.

New adultdvdempire-0.1.2.9 script is attach the link below:

http://www.videodb.info/forum_en/index.php/topic,3197.msg20243.html#msg20243
« Last Edit: November 28, 2017, 08:36:30 pm by Ivek23 »
Ivek23
Win 7 32bit, 64bit   PVD v0.9.9.21


Offline AimHere

  • Power User
  • ****
  • Posts: 202
    • View Profile
Re: AdultDVDEmpire Script is off again
« Reply #6 on: December 06, 2017, 04:03:19 am »
Still not working right... I've got the new ADE script in my scripts folder, installed and configured Proxomitron per your other post, set PVD to use localhost/80 for proxy, yet every time I try to run an import via ADE script, it fails with  "HTTP 1.1 404 Not Found".

What am I missing here?

« Last Edit: December 06, 2017, 04:20:30 am by AimHere »

Offline Ivek23

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1899
    • View Profile
Re: AdultDVDEmpire Script is off again
« Reply #7 on: December 06, 2017, 06:46:49 pm »
Still not working right... I've got the new ADE script in my scripts folder, installed and configured Proxomitron per your other post, set PVD to use localhost/80 for proxy, yet every time I try to run an import via ADE script, it fails with  "HTTP 1.1 404 Not Found".

What am I missing here?

Did you replace default.cfg in the Proxomitron program folder with a new default.cfg that was added two posts higher. If you do not, this is probably the reason for this error, because the rest should be all right, because you have already described it earlier, what and how you did it.
Ivek23
Win 7 32bit, 64bit   PVD v0.9.9.21


Offline AimHere

  • Power User
  • ****
  • Posts: 202
    • View Profile
Re: AdultDVDEmpire Script is off again
« Reply #8 on: December 11, 2017, 02:41:56 am »
I installed Proxomitron in "C:\Program Files (x86)\Proxomitron", the replacement default.cfg has been copied to that folder. And I downloaded and copied the zlib.dll, libeay32.dll, ssleay32.dll, and msvcrt70.dll into the Proxomitron folder as per your other thread.

Yet the "HTTP 1.1 404 Not Found" errors persist in PVD.

I've tried disabling both my antivirus and firewall (Avast and Comodo, respectively) to no effect.

I just don't know what's going on here...

Offline Ivek23

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1899
    • View Profile
Re: AdultDVDEmpire Script is off again
« Reply #9 on: December 13, 2017, 08:51:08 pm »
I installed Proxomitron in "C:\Program Files (x86)\Proxomitron", the replacement default.cfg has been copied to that folder. And I downloaded and copied the zlib.dll, libeay32.dll, ssleay32.dll, and msvcrt70.dll into the Proxomitron folder as per your other thread.

This is OK.

Yet the "HTTP 1.1 404 Not Found" errors persist in PVD.

I've tried disabling both my antivirus and firewall (Avast and Comodo, respectively) to no effect.

I just don't know what's going on here...

This is a bit strange, because there is still an error.

According to this error, this is a question:

Does Proxomitron work and you will see a popup window (with confirmation) for allow, allow for session or deny a session (see sshot-44)

It works fine for me. I use Win 7 32bit and PVD v0.9.9.21

And you ...
Ivek23
Win 7 32bit, 64bit   PVD v0.9.9.21


 

anything