Author Topic: Plug-ins cannot be loaded  (Read 2253 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Done4it

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Plug-ins cannot be loaded
« on: June 27, 2009, 03:15:31 am »
I just upgraded my program to 0.9.9.11 and now when I open the program I get five separate messages that the following plug-ins could not be loaded because they are not compatible with this version of Personal Video Database (amazonfr.dll / kataweb.dll / kinopoisk.dll / kinopoiskposter.dll / kinopoisk_people.dll).  Other than that the program works fine.  I know there is probably a simple way to solve this issue but being a relatively newbie I hope someone can tell me how.  Thanks.

Offline rick.ca

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3241
  • "I'm willing to shoot you!"
    • View Profile
Re: Plug-ins cannot be loaded
« Reply #1 on: June 27, 2009, 10:49:30 am »
Welcome, Done4it.

You probably did not use the installer and enable those plugins. I just tried them, and they work fine. I suggest you run the installer again. Or you could download the "Full Zipped Package" and copy the plugins and scripts to their respective installation folders.

Offline nostra

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2852
    • View Profile
    • Personal Video Database
Re: Plug-ins cannot be loaded
« Reply #2 on: June 27, 2009, 02:38:35 pm »
Delete the plugins from the "Plugins" directory if you do not need them
Gentlemen, you can’t fight in here! This is the War Room!

Offline rick.ca

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3241
  • "I'm willing to shoot you!"
    • View Profile
Re: Plug-ins cannot be loaded
« Reply #3 on: June 27, 2009, 06:41:45 pm »
Oh—I didn't think of that. If the installer was used without those plugins selected, then the old versions would remain. Perhaps the installer should delete old versions of plugins, or warn that they exist.

Offline Done4it

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Plug-ins cannot be loaded
« Reply #4 on: June 28, 2009, 01:20:42 am »
Delete the plugins from the "Plugins" directory if you do not need them

Thanks for the help, I suppose I should have thought of that.  Works great now.

 

anything